OHIO | Time spent at home by Ohio residents up 9.9% during pandemic

(The Center Square) – Ohio residents spent 9.9 percent more time at home from May 8 to June 12 than they did before COVID-19 measures were put in place, according to a 24/7 Wall St. analysis that is based on Google mobility data.

The state also saw other significant changes involving the geographic movement of people, the study found. Over the same time period, trips to workplaces declined 31.8 percent, while retail and recreational visits dropped 13.9 percent, according to 24/7 Wall St.

In addition, visits to grocery stores and pharmacies in Ohio increased 2.1 percent. At the same time, trips to parks were up 132 percent, and public transit use was down 11.6 percent, according to the analysis.

The five-week period ending on June 12 was compared in the study to the five-week period from Jan. 3 to Feb. 6, before social distancing, stay-at-home orders or other restrictions came into effect. Nationwide, Americans stayed home 12.1 percent more during the May-June period than they did prior to states issuing restrictions in response to the coronavirus.

The biggest mobility change involved Americans’ use of public transportation, the study found. Nationwide, people using subways, buses and trains dropped 36 percent during the May-June period, according to 24/7 Wall St., as people were discouraged from using public transit due to health concerns.

Mobility Changes by State Due to Coronavirus

StateChange in Time Spent at Home (Over 5 Weeks Through June 12)Change in Trips to WorkplacesChange in Retail / Recreation VisitsChange in Grocery / Pharmacy VisitsChange in Park VisitsChange in Public Transit Use
Alabama8.5%-26.4%-9.6%5.1%42.5%-5.3%
Alaska6.5%-24.6%1.3%12.0%129.9%-21.8%
Arizona11.0%-33.7%-21.2%-5.2%-8.8%-29.9%
Arkansas7.1%-25.6%-5.4%9.5%83.7%-6.40%
California15.2%-38.5%-40.4%-6.9%-6.6%-42.8%
Colorado11.7%-36.5%-21.4%-1.4%60.0%-37.1%
Connecticut14.0%-36.7%-22.8%-7.6%78.2%-36.1%
Delaware12.8%-35.2%-21.0%-4.8%46.6%-33.3%
Florida12.1%-33.0%-26.8%-11.6%-25.8%-45.9%
Georgia11.1%-33.2%-15.6%-1.3%35.9%-38.2%
Hawaii15.4%-37.5%-40.9%-19.6%-39.8%-63.3%
Idaho6.2%-27.3%-3.8%12.2%154.8%2.8%
Illinois13.6%-38.1%-28.3%-3.3%45.1%-38.9%
Indiana9.3%-29.8%-9.0%4.7%121.5%-5.1%
Iowa9.2%-28.1%-13.4%16.3%153.4%-4.6%
Kansas8.3%-28.7%-11.4%2.0%123.1%-0.8%
Kentucky9.3%-31.3%-13.7%7.8%86.9%-13.4%
Louisiana9.8%-28.8%-17.3%1.7%-2.8%-26.6%
Maine9.3%-30.1%-16.6%2.6%118.5%-24.2%
Maryland16.6%-41.8%-26.9%-8.6%82.1%-40.8%
Massachusetts16.5%-43.6%-32.7%12.6%57.1%-57.5%
Michigan12.7%-38.6%-24.2%-3.1%134.3%-28.8%
Minnesota12.7%-37.1%-23.7%2.7%121.0%-45.3%
Mississippi7.7%-25.5%-4.1%5.7%31.3%-4.3%
Missouri8.4%-28.4%-8.9%6.1%80.6%-15.3%
Montana4.8%-23.1%-3.3%15.6%106.1%-2.8%
Nebraska10.4%-28.9%-13.8%4.6%101.3%-1.6%
Nevada13.0%-40.8%-25.5%-4.3%-21.9%-41.2%
New Hampshire12.4%-34.4%-13.9%-1.2%110.2%-22.3%
New Jersey17.8%-43.1%-41.5%-9.1%83.1%-53.7%
New Mexico11.4%-32.9%-19.6%4.6%24.9%-17.0%
New York17.0%43.6%-44.4%-8.5%30.6%-56.4%
North Carolina10.4%-31.7%-17.3%0.9%48.7%-28.9%
North Dakota7.4%-23.7%-7.7%3.0%122.8%-10.6%
Ohio9.9%-31.8%-13.9%2.1%132.0%-11.6%
Oklahoma7.3%-26.7%-3.6%9.3%70.4%0.4%
Oregon11.0%-35.8%-22.8%-0.7%51.9%-29.1%
Pennsylvania12.8%-36.7%-26.3%-5.0%71.6%-40.4%
Rhode Island13.1%-36.4%-17.8%-5.9%136.4%-46.1%
South Carolina8.6%-27.8%-8.3%4.7%38.6%-2.8%
South Dakota7.9%-24.6%-4.1%18.6%193.7%7.8%
Tennessee8.0%-28.2%-7.6%5.3%67.4%-15.6%
Texas11.9%-32.6%-16.9%-2.7%7.1%-30.0%
Utah9.6%-34.5%-12.8%8.7%118.5%-29.1%
Vermont11.8%-37.5%-23.2%-7.9%92.0%-36.9%
Virginia13.7%-37.6%-24.4%-3.5%53.0%-36.9%
Washington13.2%-40.1%-27.9%-3.3%63.0%-41.2%
West Virginia7.5%-27.4%-6.5%6.3%57.3%-0.4%
Wisconsin10.7%-30.2%-16.8%3.5%155.9%-13.4%
Wyoming5.8%-22.8%-2.5%13.8%112.6%16.3%

Source: 24/7 Wall St.

VIEW FROM THE PUGH EDITOR’S NOTE: Check out View From The Pugh sponsors at Chase Bank, The Manly Man Company and Caribbean Apparel clothing.

ALSO SEE

Subscribe to View From The Pugh here

Save your photos and files on Dropbox

Catch up on the World of Pugh podcast

Catch up on Ohio news here

Sign up to win daily contests here

Get daily updates about the Pittsburgh Steelers

Like View From The Pugh on Facebook

Follow View From The Pugh on Twitter

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s